You need to update your web browser and have Javascript enabled to use this service.
Please contact enquires@rsa.org.nz if you continue to have issues.

PRIVACY POLICY

Latest News

3 medals stolen from a Wellington property...... Read More
Congratulations to WO1 Clive Douglas...
The RSA has seen an increased number of g
Latest events

PRINCIPLES

The rights to privacy of people having dealings with Royal New Zealand Returned And Services' Association Incorporated(henceforth addressed as RNZRSA)- members, donors, people who receive a service from RNZRSAin any form - shall be assured in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993, that personal data or information in any form will be managed with diligence

RNZRSA is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy Policy applies to the RNZRSA Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the RNZRSA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

RNZRSA will be open and accountable about how personal information is handled.

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by RNZRSA includes personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail Address, Full Name, Home or Work Address, Date of Birth and Telephone Number.

Do we use cookies?

Yes - cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by RNZRSA when you log onto our web site. These will be stored on your computer's hard drive, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit

RNZRSA Web site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize RNZRSA pages, or register with RNZRSA site or services, a cookie helps RNZRSA to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same RNZRSA Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the RNZRSA features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of RNZRSA services or Web sites you visit.

Collection of Personal information

RNZRSA collects personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out, face to face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants.

When collecting information:

  • Only information necessary for the activities of RNZRSA will be collected and recorded
  • Information given in confidence will remain confidential
  • In some circumstances, RNZRSA may receive personal information about an individual from a third party - for example, references or referrals

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by RNZRSA. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by RNZRSA for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the RNZRSA Web site.

RNZRSA's use of personal information personally provided

In general, RNZRSA will use or disclose information only for the primary purpose for which the information was collected. When information is to be used or disclosed for other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, consent will be obtained wherever practicable

Secondary use or disclosure will occur only if the individual agrees, or the use or disclosure of information is allowed by law.

RNZRSA will not send personal information about an individual outside New Zealand without obtaining the individual's consent or complying with National Privacy Principles.

RNZRSA does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. RNZRSA may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, RNZRSA may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to RNZRSA, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through RNZRSA’sRemembrance Wall, this information may be collected and used by others

RNZRSA encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from RNZRSA so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. RNZRSA is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the RNZRSA web site and the RNZRSA family of Web sites.

Management and security of personal information

As a condition of employment, RNZRSA's staff and volunteers are expected to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

RNZRSA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information individuals provide. It is recommended that people dealing with RNZRSA:

  • Advise us of any errors in personal information
  • Keep us up to date with changes in personal information such as name and address
  • To update personal information, please contact your local RNZRSA office

RNZRSA secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. RNZRSA secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

RNZRSA will occasionally update this Privacy Policy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. RNZRSA encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how RNZRSA is protecting your information.

RNZRSA welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that RNZRSA has not adhered to this Statement, please contact your nearest RNZRSA. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information pertaining to the individual that RNZRSA retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy.

Please contact RNZRSA, in writing, if you wish to obtain access: Privacy Officer, Royal New Zealand Returned And Services' Association Incorporated, ANZAC House, 181 Willis Street, Wellington 6011.New Zealand.

A GENUINE KIWI CONNECTION AT THE HEART OF OUR COMMUNITIES

Choice!

Thanks for signing up. You're on our list to get our email updates.

Looks like the possums found a new hiding spot. We’ve dispatched our animal control guys to get them.